Medaglia v. Middleton
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(17); see also Id. at § 15-78-70(b). “[U]nder the SCTCA, for a given tort, either the governmental entity or the employee is liable but not both.” Newkirk v. Enzor, 240 F.Supp.3d 426, 436 (D.S.C. 2017).

NEPD is correct that the SCTCA does not allow a plaintiff to recover against a governmental entity for intentional infliction of emotional distress or for intentional torts. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(17); § 15-78-30(f) (defining “loss” to mean “bodily injury, disease, death, or damage to tangible property, including lost wages and economic loss to the person who suffered the injury, disease, or death, pain and suffering, mental anguish, and any other element of actual damages recoverable in actions for negligence, but [ ] not [ ] the intentional infliction of emotional harm.”); Smith v. City of Charleston, 2007 WL 9735801, at * 5 (D.S.C. July 24, 2007) (“Recovery from governmental entities for intentional torts and intentional infliction of emotional distress is specifically barred by the Tort Claims Act.”).