Med. Jet v. Signature Flight Support
[…] On December 28, 2004, the defendant filed a motion for a judgment on the pleadings, making the same argument previously made in the motion to dismiss. The trial court granted the motion. It is from this order that the plaintiff appeals.

The plaintiff argues that its cause of action did not accrue until the DNA grounded the plane and it sustained damage. The defendant responds the plaintiff's cause of action accrued the moment it breached the contract, i.e., the day it returned the plane to the plaintiff, April 23, 1998, having been repaired by a company without DNA certification.

Section 95.11(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2003) provides that "[a] legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument" must be commenced within five years. "[A] cause of action cannot be said to have accrued, within the meaning of the statute of limitations, until the action may be brought." State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Lee, 678 So. 2d 818, 821 (Fla. 1996) (citing Loewer v. N.Y. Life Ins.