No. 23-5067
[…] Id. The fact that there is little statutory information about what the Register must consider in its recommendation further supports the position that it is unlikely that Congress intended for judicial review of the Librarian's triennial rulemaking. Under this statutory scheme, the recommendations are mere suggestions and one of many factors and considerations that the Librarian can utilize to make its decision. See § 1201(c). By contrast, under 17 U.S.C. § 702, "[a]ll regulations established by the Register under this title are subject to the approval of the Librarian of Congress." Id. But the statutory authority to promulgate those regulations lies with the Registrar.