12-21-2018
[…] The court granted MAC's motion without making any finding on the element of detrimental reliance.
B. Law and Analysis
The Legislature has established a strict statutory framework regarding the governmental exercise of the power of eminent domain. (See § 1230.010 et seq.; San Bernardino County Flood Control District v. Grabowski (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 885, 893.) "Abandonment" of an eminent domain proceeding is expressly permitted under the statutory framework. (§ 1268.510.) Section 1268.510, subdivision (a), provides that "[a]t any time after the filing of the complaint and before the expiration of 30 days after final judgment, the plaintiff may wholly or partially abandon the proceeding by serving on the defendant and filing in court a written notice of such abandonment."
Subdivision (b) of section 1268.510 "provides the only limit on that [abandonment] power." (Los Angeles Unified School District v. Trump Wilshire Associates (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 1682, 1688 (Trump Wilshire Associates).) Under subdivision (b), "[t]he court may . . . set the abandonment aside if it determines that the position of the moving party has been substantially changed to his detriment in justifiable reliance upon the proceeding and such party cannot be restored to substantially the same position as if the proceeding had not been commenced." (§ 1268.510, subd. (b), italics added; Trump Wilshire Associates, supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at p. 1690 [moving party seeking to set aside abandonment must meet a "two-pronged test"].)