3:23-CV-773 (FJS/ML)
[…] During her employment, Plaintiff was never disciplined or consulted about her attendance and received only positive performance evaluations until March 2022. See Compl. at ¶¶ 13-14, 16, 27. The circumstances surrounding the March 2022 negative performance evaluation, received from Defendant Rachel Dunifon, are addressed below.
Defendants point out that NYSCHE operates as a unit of Cornell University, not as a state entity or separate corporation. See Dkt. No. 9-1 at 2, n. 1 (citing N.Y. Educ Law § 5714(3) ("The Cornell university . . . shall, as the representative of the state university trustees, with whatever state moneys may be received for the purpose, administer the said college of human ecology as to the establishment of courses of study, the creation of departments and positions, the determination of the number and salaries of members of the faculty and other employees thereof, the employment and appointment thereof, the maintenance of discipline and as to all matters pertaining to its educational policies, activities and operations, including research work.")).
In or around Spring 2018, Defendant Dunifon became Interim Dean of NYSCHE, making her Plaintiff's direct superior. Defendant Dunifon became full-term Dean two (2) years later, continuing her role as Plaintiff's direct superior.