3:23-CV-773 (FJS/ML)
[…] She must show that she has been treated less well at least in part" because of her gender." Id. at 39, 40 n. 27 (emphasis added).Mihalik v. Credit Agricole Cheuvreux N. Am., Inc., 715 F.3d 102, 110 (2d Cir. 2013) (internal footnotes omitted); see Valerio v. Metro. Transp. Auth., No. 23cv1938 (DLC), 2024 WL 2305386, *9 (S.D.N.Y. May 20, 2024) (concluding that "[e]ven under the more lenient standards of the NYCHRL and NYSHRL, the plaintiff must show that she was treated less well because of a discriminatory motive").
The Second Circuit explained:
Section 8-107(1)(a) of the NYCHRL makes it "an unlawful discriminatory practice ... [f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the ... gender ... of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a). Applying the Restoration Act's new rules of construction, the First Department has established a new standard of liability for gender discrimination under the NYCHRL.