Mease v. Wilmington Trust Company
[…] * * *
(c) The charging party shall elect a Delaware or federal forum to prosecute the employment discrimination cause of action so as to avoid unnecessary costs, delays and duplicative litigation. A charging party is barred by this election of remedies from filing cases in both Superior Court and the federal forum. If the charging party files in Superior Court and in a federal forum, the respondent may file an application to dismiss the Superior Court action under this election of remedies provision.

(emphasis added) Finally, § 715(1)(c) provides for "the payment of compensatory damages, including but not limited to general and special damages, punitive damages when appropriate, not to exceed the damage awards allowable under Title VII of the Civil Right Act of 1964 [ 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq.]. . . . "

5. In addition to his claim under the DDEA, plaintiff has sued defendant for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. At common law, employment in Delaware is considered at will except where, among other exceptions, the termination violates public policy. See Lord v.