Meany v. Wakemed
[…] Because the record contains competent evidence to support the Full Commission's findings of fact, and in turn, the findings of fact support the conclusions of law, we find no error.

II.

Defendant next contends the Full Commission erred by awarding attorneys' fees to Ms. Meany pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2005). "The standard of review for an award of attorneys' fees by the Full Commission is abuse of discretion." Clawson v. Phil Cline Trucking, Inc., 168 N.C. App. 108, 116, 606 S.E.2d 715, 720 (2005).

Section 97-88.1 of our General Statutes provides: "If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney or plaintiff's attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1. The purpose of section 97-88.1 is "to prevent stubborn, unfounded litigiousness which is inharmonious with the primary purpose of the Workers Compensation Act to provide compensation to injured employees." Whitfield v. Lab.