Civil Action 2:22-CV-3370-MMB
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556).
A. Fair Housing Act Discrimination Claim
To establish a claim for gender-based discrimination under the Fair Housing Act, the plaintiff must plead sufficient facts to plausibly allege that she was discriminated against “in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex, family status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. §3604(b). Under regulation 24 C.F.R. §100.65(b)(4), discrimination under the FHA includes “limiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling” because of the protected category of the occupant. The same regulation at §100.65(b)(1) prohibits “using different provisions in leases or contracts of sale... because of race, color, religion, sex, family status, or national origin.” 24 C.F.R. §100.65(b)(1).
Typically, proving housing discrimination requires a showing of discriminatory intent by the defendant. See Cmty. Servs., Inc. v. Wind Gap Mun.