stating that after a contract is found to be ambiguous, courts should "resolve the ambiguity by looking to extrinsic evidence of the parties’ intent"
[…] The trial court relied on Procon Corp. v. Utah Department of Transportation, where the court of appeals observed in a footnote that “UDOT's review of the possible merits of [the plaintiff's] claim [for additional compensation] arguably waived the [plaintiff's] obligation to conform to the [c]ontract's strict notice procedures.” The trial court's reliance on Procon was misplaced.
876 P.2d 890, 892 n. 3 (Utah Ct.App.1994).
FN37. Mid–Am. Pipeline, 2009 UT 43, ¶ 17, 216 P.3d 352 (internal quotation marks omitted).
FN38. See Utah Code Ann. § 63G–4–402(1)(a) (Supp.2010) (“The district courts have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all final agency actions resulting from informal adjudicative proceedings.”).
FN39. Procon, 876 P.2d at 892 n. 3 (emphasis added).
FN40. See, e.g., Bingham v. Roosevelt City Corp., 2010 UT 37, ¶ 23, 235 P.3d 730 (explaining that observations in a prior case that were not “indispensable to our reasoning” were dicta and “never carried the force of law”).
FN41. Mid–Am.