Meadow Run/Mountain Lake Park Ass'n v. Bantell
[…] Accordingly, on January 4, 2008, the trial court entered verdicts against each Landowner, plus six per cent interest from the date each debt became due and payable. By order dated March 7, 2008, the trial court denied Landowners' motion for post-trial relief, and Landowners now appeal to this court.

Landowners argue that the trial court erred in determining that the twenty-year statute of limitations provided by section 5529(b)(1), rather than the four-year statute of limitations contained in section 5525(a)(8), applies. The four-year statute of limitations set forth in section 5525(a)(8) governs "action[s] upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525(a)(8) (emphasis added).