Meadow Run/Mountain Lake Park Ass'n v. Bantell
[…] (Landowners' brief at 11.)

We conclude that the trial court correctly determined that section 5529(b)(1) applies to the Association's claims. Section 5529(b)(1) states that, "Notwithstanding section 5525(7) (relating to four year limitation), an action upon an instrument in writing under seal must be commenced within 20 years." A deed is a "written instrument by which land is conveyed," Black's Law Dictionary 444 (8th ed. 2004), and the deeds are under seal. Landowners' arguments on appeal are without merit.

Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER