BUSINESS AND CONSUMER COURT CIVIL ACTION Doc. No. BCD-AP-18-02
[…] The Court finds that the cited statutes do not apply to the current controversy. Section 1543 states: "Money may not be drawn from the State Treasury except in accordance with appropriations duly authorized by law. Every disbursement from the State Treasury must be upon the authorization of the State Controller and the Treasurer of State..." 5 M.R.S. § 1543. Section 1543 does not apply because no money need be drawn from the State Treasury in order for the Commissioner to submit the SPA. Section 1582(1) states: "A state department may not establish a new program or expand an existing program beyond the scope of the program already established, recognized and approved by the Legislature until the program and the method of financing are submitted to the Department of Administrative and Financial Services, Bureau of the Budget for evaluation and recommendation to the Legislature and until the funds are made available for the program by the Legislature." 5 M.R.S. § 1582(1). This section is not applicable because 2017 I.B. 2 expands the MaineCare program through legislation, no expansion has been accomplished by a state department.