BUSINESS AND CONSUMER COURT CIVIL ACTION Doc. No. BCD-AP-18-02
[…] The Court concludes that the Commissioner's complete failure to act cannot be considered substantial compliance with 2017 I.B. 2.
The Commissioner cites to three sections of Title 5 of the Maine Revised Statutes in support of its argument that "specifically restrict—under penalty of criminal prosecution—the authority of the Commissioner (and other state officials) to exceed the limits of appropriated funds." The Court finds that the cited statutes do not apply to the current controversy. Section 1543 states: "Money may not be drawn from the State Treasury except in accordance with appropriations duly authorized by law. Every disbursement from the State Treasury must be upon the authorization of the State Controller and the Treasurer of State..." 5 M.R.S. § 1543. Section 1543 does not apply because no money need be drawn from the State Treasury in order for the Commissioner to submit the SPA. Section 1582(1) states: "A state department may not establish a new program or expand an existing program beyond the scope of the program already