MDS Consulting Services v. Tedford
[…] Metal Products Corp., 44 Conn. App. 446, 451-52, 689 A.2d 1145, cert. denied, 241 Conn. 906, 695 A.2d 539 (1997).

"[O]nce the question of lack of jurisdiction of a court is raised, [it] must be disposed of no matter in what form it is presented . . . and the court must fully resolve it before proceeding further with the case . . . . Subject matter jurisdiction, unlike jurisdiction of the person, cannot be created through consent or waiver." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Figueroa v. C S Ball Bearing, 237 Conn. 1, 4, 675 A.2d 845 (1996).

General Statutes § 52-45a provides: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment . . . . The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint."

"[A]ny person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy shall attach his proposed unsigned writ, summons and complaint to the following documents . . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-278c.