MDS Consulting Services v. Tedford
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff did not comply with the PJR statute, because it failed to serve the writ of summons and complaint within 30 days of the denial of the prejudgment remedy. Following the withdrawal of the PJR application on March 26, 1997, the temporary injunction granted on December 9, 1996, which was derivative of the PJR application, was also dissolved as there was no action before the court. Cf. Sylvia v. Westport Bank Trust Co., supra, 14 Conn. App. 582.

General Statutes § 52-278d (b) provides in pertinent part: "If the court does not grant the application for any reason, including the failure of the plaintiff to serve the defendant, only a summons and complaint may be issued and served. In either event, the plaintiff may alter the return date of the writ, summons and complaint or the summons and complaint, as the case may be. No additional entry fee shall be collected upon the return of such action to court unless the prejudgment remedy or application for such prejudgment remedy was dismissed or withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of section 52-278j." (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 52-259 provides that there "shall be paid to the [Clerk] . . . for each civil cause in the superior court, one hundred fifty dollars." "It has been held that process is not filed with the court until the payment of the filing fee. See: Van Mecklenburg v.