MDS Consulting Services v. Tedford
[…] Third, the plaintiff repeatedly refers to the so called "injunction" as a restraining order. (Plaintiff's Objection to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, pp. 5-6.) ("The ultimate objective of defendant's motion . . . is to relieve himself of the existing temporary restraining order.")

Subsequently, on February 24, 1997, the PJR application was denied. (Order of Sullivan, J.) General Statutes § 52-278j (b) provides in pertinent part: "If an application for a prejudgment remedy is denied and the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ of summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was requested . . . the court shall order the application to be considered as having been withdrawn." (Emphasis added.)

"The legislative history of § 52-278j is instructive.