MDS Consulting Services v. Tedford
[…] Senator Avallone stated: `The bill requires, instead of permits, a court to dismiss [a] PJR, prejudgment remedy or order the application for a PJR to be considered withdrawn if the plaintiff does not institute the action within a specified period of time.' 34 S. Proc., Pt. 10, 1991 Sess., p. 118, remarks of Senator Avallone. Thus, it appears that the directive in § 52-278j is mandatory." Williamson v. Seidman, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 536900 (Oct. 30, 1996) (Hurley, J.) (18 CONN. L. RPTR. 228, 229).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-278j (b), the application for the PJR "was considered as having been withdrawn [,]" thirty days later on March 26, 1997, when the plaintiff did not "serve and return to court the writ of summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was requested . . . ." See, e.g., Williamson v.