Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-EX-219
[…] [18] M.D. also argues the "ALJ's decision was not supported by substantial evidence." Appellant's Br. at 25. Specifically, M.D. contends that "at no point did the Employer even contend that M.D. had been discharged at all; the Employer claimed M.D. quit voluntarily" and therefore there was no factual basis for the ALJ's decision. Id. at 26.
M.D. also argues that there was not substantial evidence that she quit; however, given that the ALJ determined that M.D. was terminated for just cause and did not conclude that M.D. quit, we need not address this argument.
[19] Under Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(a), "an individual who voluntarily left the employment without good cause ... or was discharged from the employment for just cause" is ineligible for unemployment benefits. Discharge for just cause includes "any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee." Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(9). The burden is on the employer to prove that it had just cause to discharge the claimant. S.S. LLC v. Rev. Bd. of the Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev. , 953 N.E.2d 597, 601 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).