No. 53A05–1411–MH–515.
[…] Griffith's petition for forced medication as a second commitment hearing, M.D. contends that his due process rights were violated because the trial court failed to follow the proceedings prescribed in Indiana Code section 12–26–7–4, the rights of subject individuals during regular commitment proceedings.
[17] However, because we review the appeal to a forced medication order, we find that Indiana Code chapter 12–26–2, governing the rights of persons during voluntary and involuntary treatment of mentally ill individuals, is more appropriate to the case at hand. Specifically, Indiana Code section 12–26–2–2 provides:
Notice of hearings; receipt of copies of petitions or orders; presence at hearings; application of section
Sec. 2 (a) This section applies under the following statutes:
* * *
(2) [I.C. § ] 23–26–7 [involuntary commitment]
(b) The individual alleged to have a mental illness has the following rights:
(1) To receive adequate notice of a hearing so that the individual or the individual's attorney can prepare for the hearing.
(2) To receive a copy of a petition or an order relating to the individual.
(3) To be present at a hearing relating to the individual. The individual's right under this subdivision is subject to the court's right to do the following:
(A) Remove the individual if the individual is disruptive to the proceedings.
(B) Waive the individual's presence at a hearing if the individual's presence would be injurious to the individual's mental health or well-being.
(4) To be represented by counsel.
[18] Reviewing the proceedings of the forced medication hearing, it is clear that M.D. was granted all the rights afforded to him by statute. Dr.