McWilliams v. S.E. Inc.
[…] However, exposure to a defectively designed harness is not such an inherent risk. See Goffe v. Mowell, 1999 WL 55693 (Ohio Ct. App. Feb. 5, 1999) (concluding that design defect in a race track was not an inherent risk of go-cart racing). Accordingly, the Court declines to enter summary judgment under the primary assumption of the risk doctrine.

c. Design Defect

Finally, Strong contends that the Harness was simply not defective. The Court finds that summary judgment is not warranted with the record presented herein.

Design defect claims in Ohio are governed by O.R.C. § 2307.75 which provides as follows:

(A) Subject to divisions (D), (E), and (F) of this section, a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section.
(B) The foreseeable risks associated with the design or formulation of a product shall be determined by considering factors including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) The nature and magnitude of the risks of harm associated with that design or formulation in light of the intended and reasonably foreseeable uses, modifications, or alterations of the product;
(2) The likely awareness of product users, whether based on warnings, general knowledge, or otherwise, of those risks of harm;
(3) The likelihood that that design or formulation would cause harm in light of the intended and reasonably foreseeable uses, modifications, or alterations of the product;
(4) The extent to which that design or formulation conformed to any applicable public or private product standard that was in effect when the product left the control of its manufacturer;
(5) The extent to which that design or formulation is more dangerous than a reasonably prudent consumer would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner.
(C) The benefits associated with the design or formulation of a product shall be determined by considering factors including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) The intended or actual utility of the product, including any performance or safety advantages associated with that design or formulation;
(2) The technical and economic feasibility, when the product left the control of its manufacturer, of using an alternative design or formulation;
(3) The nature and magnitude of any foreseeable risks associated with an alternative design or formulation.
. . .