McWilliams v. Chase Home Finance, LLC
[…] This conclusion is bolstered by the fact that § 2614 mentions the recovery of damages only in connection with 12 U.S.C. §§ 2605, 2607, and 2608. The Supreme Court has noted in these instances that "when Congress wished to provide a private damage remedy, it knew how to do so and did expressly." Touch Ross Co., 442 U.S. at 572. The absence of an explicit private remedy under § 2609, when it is provided in other sections of the statute, indicates that Congress chose not to allow a private cause of action under § 2609. See also Allison, 695 F.2d at 1089 (noting also that the legislative history is silent on any congressional intent to allow a private right of action under § 2609).

"Any action to recover damages, pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court for the district in which the property involved is located. . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 2614.

McWilliams next alleges that Chase violated 12 U.S.C. § 2605(g) of RESPA. This section requires servicers of a loan to make timely payments from an escrow account to pay taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges.