McWilliams v. Chase Home Finance, LLC
[…] McWilliams alleges that Chase committed two violations of RESPA, one under 12 U.S.C. § 2609 and another under § 2605(g). Chase contends that there is no private right of action under § 2609 and that McWilliams failed to sufficiently plead a § 2605 claim by not alleging any actual damages. I agree with Chase that these claims should be dismissed.

McWilliams alleges Chase violated 12 U.S.C. § 2609 by requiring him "to pay $1,027.92 which includes $244.19 into an escrow account instead of $783.73." Although McWilliams does not so explicitly state, this most closely alleges a violation of § 2609(a)(1), which provides that a "lender . . . may not require the borrower to deposit in an escrow account . . . an aggregate sum (for such purpose) in excess of a sum that will be sufficient to pay such taxes, insurance premiums. . . ." However, § 2609 does not explicitly create a private right of action.

To determine if Congress intended to create a private right of action courts apply the United States Supreme Court's four part test established in Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66 (1975).