McWhorter v. Selby
[…] The record contains no indication that forfeiture proceedings have been initiated. Thus, section 39-11-705(c) has no relevance to McWhorter's petition.

In their cursory brief, the Respondents also assert that McWhorter should file his petition against the Nashville authorities whom Selby claims in his affidavits now have possession of McWhorter's property. They cite no authority whatsoever in support of this assertion. Section 39-11-709(a) specifies that seized property is "deemed to be in the custody of the seizing agency or official." T.C.A. § 39-11-709(a) (2006). This is consistent with Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-707(b), which provides that, when property is seized, "the seizing agency or official shall cause to be delivered a written receipt and notice of seizure to the . . . owner. . . . The notice shall list . . . the agency or official responsible for the seizure. . . ." T.C.A. § 39-11-707(b) (2006).