McWhorter v. Selby
[…] Ct. App. Oct. 2, 2009) (citing BellSouth Adver. Publ'g Co. v. Johnson , 100 S.W.3d 202, 205 (Tenn. 2003)). Upon review, we "must make a fresh determination that the requirements of Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56 have been satisfied." Id. (citing Hunter v. Brown , 955 S.W.2d 49, 50-51 (Tenn. 1977)). Summary judgment is properly granted when "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." TENN. R. CIV. P. 56.04.

ANALYSIS

McWhorter's petition was filed pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-709(b), which authorizes a property owner to seek the return of property that has been seized for forfeiture. The statute states:

If after thirty (30) days from the date of the seizure of the property . . . no administrative or civil forfeiture action has been initiated, the owner . . . may petition the chancery court in the judicial district where the seizure occurred for return of the property seized. . . .

T.C.A. § 39-11-709(b) (2006). The statute specifies that the seized property is "deemed to be in the custody of the seizing agency or official." T.C.A. § 39-11-709(a) (2006). Consistent with the statute, McWhorter's petition asserts that he is the owner of the seized property, that Selby and the Sparta Police Department seized the property, and that no forfeiture proceeding had been initiated.