McWhorter v. Selby
[…] Patricia S. Wall Lee Sarver, Asset Forfeiture in Practice: Legislative Reform and Financial Considerations, 37 TENN. B. J. 24, 25 (Apr. 2001). The record contains no indication that forfeiture proceedings have been initiated. Thus, section 39-11-705(c) has no relevance to McWhorter's petition.

In their cursory brief, the Respondents also assert that McWhorter should file his petition against the Nashville authorities whom Selby claims in his affidavits now have possession of McWhorter's property. They cite no authority whatsoever in support of this assertion. Section 39-11-709(a) specifies that seized property is "deemed to be in the custody of the seizing agency or official." T.C.A. § 39-11-709(a) (2006).