McWhorter v. Bankers Standard Ins. Co.
[…] Such contract terms are commonly known as anti-concurrent causation ("ACC") clauses and may take the form of contract language expressly stating the losses are not covered if caused "directly or indirectly" by excluded perils. See Bao v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. , 535 F. Supp. 2d 532, 541 (D. Md. 2008).

Given the potentially dramatic effect of such clauses, Maryland requires insurance companies to provide annual notice to their customers when their insurance coverage contains an ACC clause. See Md. Code, Ins. § 19-215 (requiring insurer that issues a homeowner's insurance policy that contains an ACC clause to provide annual notice to the customer that "(1) is clear and specific; (2) describes the ACC clause; (3) informs the insured to read the policy for complete information on the exclusions; and (4) states that the insured should communicate with the insurance producer or the insurer for additional information regarding the scope of the exclusions.") Courts have honored ACC clauses in insurance policies as the agreed-upon terms of the contract under Maryland law. See, e.g. , Bao v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. , 535 F. Supp. 2d 532, 539–40 (D. Md. 2008) ; Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Nash , No. RDB-07-209, 2007 WL 1774487, at *11 (D. Md.