McVeigh v. City of La Quinta
[…] In Santa Barbara, the issue on appeal was the exemption under section 21080.5, which provides that "when the regulatory program of a state agency requires a plan or other written documentation containing environmental information and complying with paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) to be submitted in support of an activity listed in subdivision (b), the plan or other written documentation may be submitted in lieu of the environmental impact report required by this division if the Secretary of the Resources Agency has certified the regulatory program pursuant to this section." This statutory exemption requires review of whether the local procedure used by the agency in lieu of an EIR qualifies and is not a factual inquiry. (Santa Barbara, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at pp. 871-872.)

Here, the City never invoked the categorical exemption during the process.