McVeigh v. City of La Quinta
[…] He insists that even though the General Plan referred to "little development" it did not intend to include the Project; it only applied to the development of parks and utilities. Further, the City's approval violated Municipal Code section 9.210.020 which requires a conditional use permit be consistent with the General Plan. Finally, the approval of the Project violated the regulations for the hillside conservation overlay.

Government Code section 65860, subdivision (a) provides "County or city zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan of the county or city by January 1, 1974." "[Government Code s]ection 65860 imposed a duty on local governments to make their zoning ordinances consistent with the general plan by January 1974, and requires them to continue to amend zoning ordinances consistently with any amendments to the plan." (Mira Development Corp. v.