21 Civ. 1543 (JPC) (JLC)
[…] See Objections at 7-10. Finding no error, clear or otherwise, in the Report and Recommendation's determination that this challenge is both procedurally barred and meritless, the Court overrules McTiernan's objections as to this claim.
B. Instruction on the Justified Use of Deadly Physical Force in Effecting an Arrest
The Court turns next to McTiernan's claim that, based on the evidence adduced at trial, McTiernan was entitled to an instruction on justification for the use of deadly physical force in effecting an arrest. See Petition at 17-19.
New York Penal Law Section 35.30(4) provides in pertinent part:
A private person acting on his or her own account may use physical force, other than deadly physical force, upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense and who in fact has committed such offense; and may use deadly physical force for such purpose when he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to . . .
(b) Effect the arrest of a person who has committed murder, manslaughter in the first degree, robbery, forcible rape or forcible criminal sexual act and who is in immediate flight therefrom.N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(4) (emphasis added).