21 Civ. 1543 (JPC) (JLC)
[…] McTiernan II, 111 N.Y.S.3d at 23.
1. Procedural Bar
Finding that this claim was denied on an independent and adequate state procedural ground (i.e., New York's contemporaneous objection rule), Judge Cott determined that federal review was precluded. R&R at 30-35. New York's contemporaneous objection rule, codified at Section 470.05 of New York's Criminal Procedure Law, provides as follows:
For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same. Such protest need not be in the form of an “exception” but is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court, or if in re[s]ponse to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal.