21 Civ. 1543 (JPC) (JLC)
[…] Cupp, 414 U.S. at 147.
Accordingly, the Court overrules McTiernan's objections to the Report and Recommendation's conclusions on the merits of this claim.
C. Instruction on the Justified Use of Deadly Physical Force to Thwart Robbery
McTiernan further argues that the trial court's error in instructing the jury on the justified use of deadly physical force to resist robbery warrants habeas relief. Petition at 19-22. Because McTiernan's claim for ineffective assistance of counsel is intertwined with this challenge, id. at 29-30, the Court considers them together.
Section 35.15 of the New York Penal Law provides, in relevant part:
2. A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person . . . unless
(a) The actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force . . . or
(b) He . . . reasonably believes that such other person is committing or attempting to commit a . . . robbery[.]N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15(2).