21 Civ. 1543 (JPC) (JLC)
[…] While McTiernan concedes that this instruction mirrors the statutory definition of robbery in New York Penal Law Section 160.00, and reflects the standard Criminal Jury Instructions for New York, McTiernan nevertheless insists that the instruction contravenes New York law insofar as the instruction precludes the finding that a robbery has occurred where there is a “delay between the taking and the use of force.” Petition at 13-14.
Section 160.00 provides:
Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:
1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or
2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00.
Judge Cott found that federal review of this claim was barred because the Appellate Division's decision rested on its interpretation of state law.