No. 1 CA-CV 10-0638
[…] We do not address the sufficiency of Davidson's affidavit to constitute expert opinion testimony on causation because that issue was neither raised in Dr. Folkestad's objection to the affidavit nor explicitly addressed by the court. That issue may be raised and resolved on remand.
--------
¶17 We next address the propriety of dismissing the complaint as a result of McShane-Powers' failure to comply with the court's order to obtain and serve a sufficient affidavit. Section 12-2603(F) provides that when a claimant provides a preliminary affidavit, "[u]pon any allegation of insufficiency of the affidavit, the court shall allow any party a reasonable time to cure any affidavit, if necessary." In denying McShane-Powers' motion for summary judgment, the court stated she had failed to comply with § 12-2603. The court neither specified the insufficiency nor provided McShane-Powers a reasonable time to cure the deficiency.