21-2470-DDC-TJJ
[…] Instead, they argue, plaintiff's claims still are untimely even with the benefits of this suspension. They're right. From the time that plaintiff's claims accrued on September 17, 2018, to the Kansas Supreme Court's suspension of the statute of limitations on March 19, 2020, a total of 548 days elapsed. Thus, when the statute of limitations resumed on April 15, 2021, plaintiff had 182 days remaining to file her claims within the statute of limitations. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 20-172(d)(1) (providing that on the day that the suspension ended, “a person shall have the same number of days to comply with the deadline or time limitation as the person had when the deadline or time limitation was extended or suspended”). The calendar math required by this suspension period means that plaintiff's deadline for filing her § 1983 claims was October 14, 2021. And, when she filed her Complaint in this lawsuit on October 18, 2021, she was four days out of time.