McQueen, Rains Tresch, LLP v. Citgo Pet. Corp.
[…] Dkt. # 37, at 3. Thus, the issue before the Court is whether Oklahoma law allows a prematurely discharged law firm to collect as liquidated damages a portion of a total fixed fee not yet received (or earned) by the firm.

II. Analysis

Generally, Oklahoma law allows non-penal, liquidated damages provisions in contracts. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 15, § 215(A) ("A stipulation or condition in a contract . . . providing for the payment of any amount which shall be presumed to be the amount of damage sustained by a breach of such contract, shall be held valid, when, from the nature of the case, it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix the actual damage.");see also id. § 213 ("[P]enalties imposed by contract for any nonperformance thereof, are void."). A contract for legal services between a lawyer and a client is not an ordinary contract, however, because of the fiduciary nature of the relationship.