McPherson v. McPherson
[…] There is no question that Ian's paraplegia is the bodily injury for which he seeks benefits. There is also no question that the motorcycle crash caused his paraplegia. Finally, there is no question that he owned the motorcycle and was required to obtain insurance under MCL 500.3103(1) . The majority spends very little time discussing the exclusion in § 3113(b), stating only that it rejects the argument that DeSot v ACIA, 174 Mich App 251; 435 NW2d 442 (1988), compels a finding that Ian is disqualified from coverage.

MCL 500.3103(1) provides: "An owner or registrant of a motorcycle shall provide security against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of that motorcycle. The security shall conform with the requirements of section 3009(1)."

In DeSot, a motorcyclist was killed in an accident with an uninsured vehicle. Although the decedent had two no-fault insurance policies for the family's two other cars, the motorcycle was not covered under either policy.