McPherson v. McPherson
[…] If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written. Lash, 479 Mich at 187; Rose Hill Ctr, Inc v Holly Twp, 224 Mich App 28, 32; 568 NW2d 332 (1997). Only if a statute is ambiguous is judicial construction permitted. Detroit City Council v Mayor of Detroit, 283 Mich App 442, 449; 770 NW2d 117 (2009).

III. ANALYSIS

Michigan's no-fault insurance act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., directs that every "owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall" carry personal protection insurance. MCL 500.3101(1).