McPartland v. Chase Manhattan Bank U.S.
[…] The statute provides individuals a private right of action: “‘[A]ny creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under [15 U.S.C. §§ 1631-1651] ... with respect to any person is liable to such person' for relief that includes ‘any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of the failure.'” Krieger, 890 F.3d at 442 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)). Statutory damages for TILA violations involving credit cards are calculated at “twice the amount of any finance charge in connection with the transaction, with a minimum of $500 and a maximum of $5,000.” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(2)(A)(iii); § 1602(j).

Section 1643 provides:

(a) Limits on liability
(1) A cardholder shall be liable for the unauthorized use of a credit card only if
(A) the card is an accepted credit card;
(B) the liability is not in excess of $50;
(C) the card issuer gives adequate notice to the cardholder of the potential liability;
(D) the card issuer has provided the cardholder with a description of a means by which the card issuer may be notified of loss or theft of the card, which description may be provided on the face or reverse side of the statement required by section 1637(b) of this title or on a separate notice accompanying such statement;
(E) the unauthorized use occurs before the card issuer has been notified that an unauthorized use of the credit card has occurred or may occur as the result of loss, theft, or otherwise; and
(F) the card issuer has provided a method whereby the user of such card can be identified as the person authorized to use it.
(d) Exclusiveness of liability
Except as provided in this section, a cardholder incurs no liability from the unauthorized use of a credit card.
15 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(1), (d).

Contrary to Chase's argument, the complaint adequately states a TILA claim.