McNickle v. Phillips Petroleum
[…] ¶ 12 A party interposing privilege as a liability-defeating defense does not deny the interference but rather seeks to avoid tort responsibility based upon its own interest that is equal or superior to that held (or claimed) by the opponent. To defeat one's claim for wrongful interference with advantageous relations the defendant must establish as a matter of law that its actions were privileged.

Defenses which constitute a privilege are in the nature of confession and avoidance. See in this connection 12 O.S. 1991 § 2008[ 12-2008](C)(20). Its pertinent terms are: "C. AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES. In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively: * * * 20. Any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense. * * *"
It is not unlawful for one to interfere with the contractual relations of another if this is done "by fair means," if it is "accompanied by honest intent," and if it is done "to better one's own business and not to principally harm another."