McNeil v. United States
[…] Id; See Local Rule 78-2 ("All motions may, in the Court's discretion, be considered and decided with or without a hearing."). On March 22, 2012, plaintiff McNeil filed a statement of objections (#91) and a motion for waiver of interest (#92). Statement of Objections (#91) and Motion For Waiver of Interest (#92)

Plaintiff filed one document titled "Statement of Objections and Request For Waiver of Interest," which was entered on the docket as two separate documents (#91 and #92).
--------

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5), within twenty days "after receipt of the [garnishee's] answer, the judgment debtor or the United States may file a written objection to the answer and request a hearing." The objecting party "shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5).