McNeil v. United States
[…] Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1), a defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500. Plaintiff McNeil was ordered to pay $3,014.00 in restitution and a fine of $10,000.00. (#93). The interest accruing is statutory, and the court need not specifically order a defendant to pay interest. 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1). Interest is accruing on plaintiff McNeil's fine and restitution at a rate of 5.73%. (#93);18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1) and (2). Plaintiff's argument that he should not be required to pay interest because such interest was never ordered is without merit. Id.

18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3)(A) provides that a court may waive the requirement of interest if the court "determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest." In the government's response, it asserts that it "concurs that the fine interest should be waived based on defendant's inability to pay because he has been continually incarcerated since sentencing in this case." (#93).