McNeil v. United States
[…] (#76 Return Un-Executed Garnishment). In the plaintiff's statement of objections, he asserts that "the outstanding certificates were obtained through an unwarrented (sic) search and confiscation of "undelivered mail" which was intercepted and held by law enforcement of the State of New Hampshire." (#91).

The government asserts that plaintiff's claim of exemption for "undelivered mail" is improper. (#93). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1), "...a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined, except that - property exempt from levy for taxes pursuant to section 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10) and (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be exempt from enforcement of the judgment under Federal Law." Section 6334(a)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code provides an exemption for "Undelivered mail," where "mail, addressed to any person,...has not been delivered to the addressee." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(5).