McNeil v. United States
[…] The government states that these "balances have been verified with Clerk of Court." Id.

Since the Clerk of Court has transferred the $100.00 assessment fee from the 2001 case and applied it to the amount due in this case, and since the Clerk of Court has verified the amounts due based on the payments thus far, the court finds that the amount requested in the writ of garnishment is correct. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5)(stating that the objecting party "shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds.")

B. Undelivered Mail

On July 27, 2011, the government filed a motion for writ of garnishment. (#70). On August 22, 2011, the garnishee, the Abandoned Property Division for the State of New Hampshire, filed its answer. (#75).