McNamara v. State, Department of Public Health
[…] Eleven old air conditioners containing Freon were located under a tarp on the property. The air conditioners were subsequently removed from the property. As of April 30, 2015, containers that were likely to contain stagnant water and afford mosquito breeding were on the property. On May 21, 2015, the city reissued the February 19, 2014 order, with which the plaintiff had not fully complied, to allow the plaintiff to appeal to the department. The plaintiff submitted a timely appeal to the department pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-229.

General Statutes § 19a-229 provides as follows: "Any person aggrieved by an order issued by a town, city or borough director of health may appeal to the Commissioner of Public Health not later than three business days after the date of such person’s receipt of such order, who shall thereupon immediately notify the authority from whose order the appeal was taken, and examine into the merits of such case, and may vacate, modify or affirm such order."

The commissioner of public health designated Shawn L. Rutchick as the hearing officer and set August 25, 2017, as the hearing date. At the hearing held on that date, both parties were afforded the opportunity to present witnesses, conduct cross examination, and provide argument.