McNamara v. State, Department of Public Health
[…] Dept. of Children & Families, 312 Conn. 393, 411-12, 94 A.3d 588 (2014). "Neither this court nor the [Appellate Court] may retry the case or substitute its own judgment for that of the [hearing officer with respect to] the weight of the evidence or questions of fact ... Our ultimate duty is to determine, in view of all of the evidence, whether the agency, in issuing its order, acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally or in abuse of its discretion." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Do v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 330 Conn. 651, 668, 200 A.3d 681 (2019).

General Statutes § 4-183(j) sets out the statutory scope of review for administrative appeals. It provides: "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the court finds such prejudice, it shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment."

Section 4-183(j) requires affirmance of an agency’s decision unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced by a claimed error. "The complaining party has the burden of demonstrating that its substantial rights were prejudiced by the error."