S-23-0279
[…] Metzger v. Kalke, 709 P.2d 414, 417 (Wyo. 1985) ("[W]here the defendant physician has provided a continuing course of care for the same or related complaints, the cessation of treatment completes the 'act' which starts the running of the statutory period for filing suit."). We have applied the continuous treatment rule to determine when the "act, error or omission" occurred for purposes of starting the limitations period for both the submission of a notice of claim and the filing of a complaint. Candelaria, ¶¶ 29-30, 475 P.3d at 555; Nobles, ¶¶ 12-13, 33, 301 P.3d at 520-21, 527.
Section 1-3-107(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times:
(i) Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error
or omission, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was:
(A) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or
(B) The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence.
. . . (iv) If under paragraph (i) . . . of this subsection, the alleged act, error or omission is discovered during the second year of the two (2) year period from the date of the act, error or omission, the period for commencing a lawsuit shall be extended by six (6) months.Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a)(i), (iv) (LexisNexis 2023).
Section 1-39-113(a) states:
(a) No action shall be brought under this act against a governmental entity unless the claim upon which the action is based is presented to the entity as an itemized statement in writing within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was:
(i) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period;
or
(ii) The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence.Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113(a) (LexisNexis 2023).