S-23-0279
[…] Beck was not an employee of Star Valley at the time of Ms. McNair's surgery.
[¶28] Star Valley is generally correct that it may only be held liable for Dr. Beck's medical malpractice under the WGCA if Dr. Beck was its employee acting within the scope of his duties. Campbell Cnty. Mem'l Hosp. v. Pfeifle, 2014 WY 3, ¶¶ 24-27, 317 P.3d 573, 579- 80 (Wyo. 2014) (with the exception of the Wyoming State Hospital, "the WGCA does not provide an express waiver of sovereign immunity for non-employees of a governmental[/public] hospital"). See also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-103(a)(iv)(A) (with certain exceptions, not applicable here, "'[p]ublic employee' . . . [m]eans any officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity . . ."); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-110(a) ("A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the medical malpractice of health care providers who are employees of the governmental entity . . . while acting within the scope of their duties."). Ms. McNair's complaint alleged Dr. Beck was an employee of Star Valley at the time of the filing of the complaint and may have been an employee of Star Valley at the time of her surgery.