Civil Action 21-cv-01197-RM-KLM
[…] Id. at 3. According to Defendant, Plaintiff must show that the services Defendant provided to Chase McMinn were inadequate for Chase's individual medical needs. Id. at 3, 5.
II. Analysis
A party who asserts a professional negligence claim against a licensed professional is required to file a certificate of review. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a). That statute states:
In every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party . . . within sixty days after the
service of the complaint ... against such person unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.Id. Because § 13-30-602 does not set forth a jurisdictional requirement, “courts have discretion to determine if a certificate of review is necessary.” Fogle v. Elliott, No. 11-cv- 03253-CMA-MEH, 2012 WL 5363800, at *9 (D. Colo. Sept. 18, 2012) (citations omitted).