McMillian v. State
[…] The jury found McMillian guilty "as charged in the indictment." McMillian argues the use of the term "encouraging" in the indictment resulted in a lesser burden of proof for the State and there was no showing, and no jury finding, that he "used or exhibited" a deadly weapon as required for a deadly weapon finding under section 12.35(c) of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.35(c) (Vernon 2003). We disagree. A deadly weapon is defined in the Texas Penal Code to include "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(17) (Vernon Supp. 2005). To "use" a deadly weapon for purposes of an affirmative finding, it is sufficient that the weapon be utilized to achieve the commission of a felony offense separate and apart from mere possession of the weapon. See Narron v.