No. 5365
[…] Robert L. Reid, of Las Vegas, for Appellant.
Deaner, Butler Adamson, of Las Vegas, for Respondent.
OPINION
The narrow question for decision in this case is whether, under the "One-action Rule" announced in NRS 40.430, the holder of 27 promissory notes totaling $52,650, which were secured by a second deed of trust, may maintain a personal action on the notes against the maker after the security has been lost by the foreclosure of a first deed of trust without any participation or wrongdoing on the part of the holder of the promissory notes which the second deed of trust secures.
NRS 40.430. "There shall be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by mortgage or lien upon real estate, or personal property, which action shall be in accordance with the provisions of this section, and NRS 40.440 and 40.450. In such action, the judgment shall be rendered for the amount found due the plaintiff, and the court shall have power, by its decree or judgment, to direct a sale of the encumbered property, or such part thereof as shall be necessary, and apply the proceeds of the sale to the payment of the costs and expenses of the sale, the costs of the suit, and the amount due to the plaintiff. If the land mortgaged consists of a single parcel, or two or more contiguous parcels, situated in two or more counties, the court may, in its judgment, direct the whole thereof to be sold in one of such counties by the sheriff, and upon such proceedings, and with like effect, as if the whole of the property were situated in that county.