No. 11–732.
[…] It is not a scalper. I would not deem Ticketmaster guilty of criminal conduct under these circumstances. For that reason, I dissent.
The statute in question is a criminal statute that makes it unlawful “for any person, corporation, firm, or partnership to sell or offer for sale any ticket to ... [a]ny music entertainment event at a greater price than that printed on the ticket or the box office sale price plus any reasonable charge for handling or credit card use, whichever is the greater.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5–63–201(a)(1)(B) (Repl.2005). Violation of the statute carries with it a fine of not less “than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500).” Ark.Code Ann. § 5–63–201(b)(1). Every sale or offer for sale is a separate offense and each offense is classified as a violation. Ark.Code Ann. § 5–63–201(b).
This court reviews issues of statutory construction de novo because it is for this court to determine the meaning of a statute.