McMillan v. Brighthouse Life Ins. Co.
[…] Stat. (emphasis added). Brighthouse fails to point to any portion of the FAC that shows the Subject Policy was “not held within an employee benefit plan or a tax-qualified retirement account.” As such, and construing all allegations in the light most favorable to Mother, the Motion should be denied on this basis. To the extent Brighthouse wishes to raise this argument, it should do so at summary judgment.

To that end, should this issue arise again, the parties should clarify in their briefing the application of section 627.423, Florida Statutes and its relationship to section 732.703(6), Florida Statutes. Under section 627.423, it appears insurance companies can be held liable for paying the wrong beneficiary, provided “the insurer has received at its home office written notice by or on behalf of some other person that such other person claims to be entitled to such payment.” See Murray v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., No. 2:20-cv-209-SPC-MRM, 2021 WL 4690671, at *4 (M.D. Fla.