Case No. 3:19-cv-066
[…] R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). Meffe, 6 F. Supp. 3d at 768-69.
III. Analysis
Defendant asserts Plaintiff's claims for Negligence, Breach of Express Warranty, Breach of Implied Warranty, Fraudulent Misrepresentation, Fraudulent Concealment, Negligent Misrepresentation, and Unjust Enrichment, are product liability claims which have been abrogated by the Ohio Product Liability Act ("OPLA"), codified in the Ohio Revised Code at § 2307.71 et seq. The current version of the OPLA was enacted on April 7, 2005 and was "intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B). As defined within the OPLA: