Case No. 3:19-cv-066
[…] See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(A)(13); see also ECF 3, Complaint at ¶¶ 29-33, and 117-204. Plaintiff's Complaint concedes that "[e]ach and every one of Plaintiff's claims for damages relate to [Smith & Nephew's] design, manufacture, sale, testing, marketing, labeling, advertising, promotion, and/or distribution of the Product." (Doc. 3, Complaint at ¶ 5).
Because all of aforementioned claims are "product liability claims," the OPLA provides for Plaintiff's exclusive remedy. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B) states: "Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action." Thus, Plaintiff's non-statutory claims of Negligence, Breach of Express Warranty, Breach of Implied Warranty, Fraudulent Misrepresentation, Fraudulent Concealment, Negligent Misrepresentation and Unjust Enrichment are all abrogated by the OPLA, and will be dismissed, with prejudice, for failure