noting Fifth Circuit has upheld Mississippi's successive writ bar in an almost identical statute, citing Moawad v. Anderson, 143 F.3d 942, 947 (5th Cir. 1998)
[…] Cain, 53 F.3d 106, 108 (5th Cir. 1995)). The petitioner has made no such showing in this case. As such, his ineffective assistance of counsel claims in Ground Four shall be denied.
Grounds One and Three — Procedurally Barred as a Successive Writ
The petitioner raised Ground One (his alleged inability to remember the attack on his father and uncle) and Ground Three (ineffective assistance of counsel) in his third attempt at post-conviction in state court. The third post-conviction motion was found to be a successive application under MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-27(9), which provides, in pertinent part, that "The dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this article. . . ." Although the statute contains limited exceptions to the bar, the Mississippi Supreme Court found that the petitioner's third post-conviction application was not subject to any of those exceptions.
Independent and Adequate State Procedural Rule