No. 17-cv-04983
[…] (See FAC ¶ 77 ("To the extent that the indemnification agreement attempts to relieve GreatBanc of its responsibility or liability to discharge its duties under ERISA, or attempts to have Chemonics (a Plan-owned company) and thereby the Plan be responsible for GreatBanc's liability for breaches of the statute . . . such provision is void as against public policy.").)
Alternatively, McMaken argues that the indemnification provision violates ERISA § 410 because the Plan owns 100% of Chemonics shares and therefore Chemonics' payments to GreatBanc are akin to payments from the Plan. While 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4 permits indemnification of a plan fiduciary by an employer whose employees are covered by the plan, so long as the plan remains fully responsible and liable for its ERISA violations, it does not permit "any arrangement for indemnification of a fiduciary of an employee benefit plan by the plan." Id. At this stage, the Court's conclusion that the indemnification provision potentially relieves GreatBanc of its fiduciary duties and obligations is sufficient to maintain the ERISA § 410 claim.