No. 17-cv-04983
[…] Dean Health Plan, Inc., 610 F.3d 452, 464 (7th Cir. 2010). Here, McMaken's claim only relates to GreatBanc's exercise of the indemnification provision in this action, and any losses that may arise should it be found liable on Counts I, III, or IV. According to GreatBanc, its exercise of that provision breaches no fiduciary duty because its payments will come from Chemonics, and although the Plan owns 100% of Chemonics shares, Chemonics's assets are not the Plan's assets.
To support its argument that payments from Chemonics do not constitute payments from the Plan, GreatBanc cites 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2). That Regulation states:
Generally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan's assets include its investment, but do not, solely by reason of such investment, include any of the underlying assets of the entity. However, in the case of a plan's investment in an equity interest of an entity that is neither a publicly-offered security nor a security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 its assets include both the equity interest and an undivided interest in each of the underlying assets of the entity, unless it is established that—Id. Since Chemonics is a privately-held S-Corporation (FAC ¶¶ 19, 21), the Plan's 100% ownership will not make Chemonics's underlying corporate assets the Plan's assets if Chemonics is an operating company.