McMahon v. Unilever United States
[…] See Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., supra, 282 Conn. 516. In the present motion, the defendant has argued without objection that the plaintiff was not terminated, leaving only a claim that the defendant discriminated against the plaintiff by refusing to make light duty available to her. Accordingly, because the court's understanding of the nature of the plaintiff's allegations has changed and because this change could effect the court's subject matter jurisdiction, the court will review the defendant's second motion to dismiss and reconsider the defendant's arguments.

C § 31-290a Claims

General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part "(a) [n]o employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for Workers' Compensation Benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to this chapter. (b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has its principal office or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the workers' compensation commission alleging violations of subsection (a) of this section." Thus, § 31-290a allows an individual who successfully alleges discrimination because they have filed a workers' compensation claim the option of either pursuing their claim directly in the Superior Court or with the workers' compensation commission.