McMahon v. Unilever United States
[…] Thus, § 31-290a allows an individual who successfully alleges discrimination because they have filed a workers' compensation claim the option of either pursuing their claim directly in the Superior Court or with the workers' compensation commission.

General Statutes § 31-313, on the other hand, provides in relevant part that "(a)(1) [w]here an employee has suffered a compensable injury which disables him from performing his customary or most recent work, his employer at the time of such injury shall transfer him to full-time work suitable to his physical condition where such work is available, during the time that the employee is subjected to medical treatment . . . (2) The commissioner shall conduct a hearing upon the request of an employee who claims his employer has not transferred him to such available suitable work. Whenever the commissioner finds that the employee is so disabled, and that the employer has failed to transfer the employee to such available suitable work, he shall order the employer to transfer the employee to such work. (b) The commissioner shall conduct a hearing upon the request of an employee claiming to be unable to perform his customary or most recent work because of physical incapacity resulting from an injury or disease." Thus, § 31-313 places disputes over the availability of light duty squarely within the exclusive jurisdiction of the workers' compensation commissioner.