McMahon v. Unilever United States
[…] The plaintiff still might have had a colorable claim under § 31-290a regardless of whether she was terminated or not. Although, the defendant prevailed, and the law is fairly well-settled on this issue there is some room for interpretation and admittedly there is no direct binding precedent that would make the plaintiff's claim so frivolous as to merit attorneys fees. Accordingly, the defendant's request for attorneys fees is denied.

Accordingly, the motion to dismiss is granted.

SO ORDERED.

1 General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part "(a) [n]o employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for Workers' Compensation Benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to this chapter. (b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has its principal office . . . or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the workers' compensation commission alleging violations of subsection (a) of this section."