McMahon v. Unilever United States
[…] Lopez v. Walnut Hill, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 99 0498763 (November 30, 2001, Quinn, J.); Wright v. Turner Seymour Manufacturing Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. 54079 (June 25, 1991, Pickett, J.); Robinson v. Connecticut Rental Centers, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV 99 0087536 (August 7, 2000, Gordon, J.). For example, in Robinson, the court considered whether the plaintiff could allege a violation of § 31-313, as a basis for his discrimination claim under § 31-290a. The court concluded that the plaintiff's allegation that his employer discriminated against him by failing to make light duty work available was insufficient to bring a cause of action under § 31-290a. The court found that there was no "allegation that the plaintiff [was] bringing this action because he otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of the [workers' compensation statute]." (Emphasis in original). Id.