4:22-CV-01525
[…] (Doc. No. 57, p. 21.) Fannie Mae then transferred the Note by an allonge bearing the loan number to Wilmington Savings Fund Society. Id. at 22. Wilmington Savings Fund Society then endorsed the Note in blank, by an allonge bearing the loan number and the Property address. Id. at 23. For reasons unknown, Wilmington Savings Fund Society issued a second endorsement of the Note in blank, by an allonge that again bore the loan number and the Property address. Id. at 24. Endorsements in blank make a note payable to its bearer. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.205(b) (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”) The uncontroverted evidence indicates that Intervenor currently possesses the endorsed-in-blank Note (See Doc. No. 57, p. 7 (Harvey Declaration) (“Intervenor is the owner and holder of the Note.”)), and therefore owns it and is entitled to demand payment on it. See Martinez v.