McMahan v. Sevier County
[…] Teeters , 518 S.W.2d at 517. "[A] plaintiff need not actually know the specific type of legal claim he or she has so long as the plaintiff is `aware of facts sufficient to put a reasonable person on notice that he has suffered an injury as a result of wrongful conduct.'" Stanbury v. Bacardi , 953 S.W.2d 671, 678 (Tenn. 1997) (quoting Roe v. Jefferson , 875 S.W.2d 653, 657 (Tenn. 1994)).

T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a)(1) states that "[t]he statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104."

The codified version of the discovery rule, which is found at T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a)(2), provides as follows: "In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one (1) year [statute of limitations] period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery."

IV.

In their brief, Dr.