McLlenan v. Cypress Chase N. Condo. No. 4 Ass'n
[…] Thus, appellants alleged damage to the common elements, and injury from the association's failure to remediate that damage. The complaint also properly alleged duty and the breach thereof, causing damage.

Additionally, section 718.113(1), Florida Statutes (2021), clearly and unambiguously provides that "[m]aintenance of the common elements is the responsibility of the association." "When the language of [a] statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, . . . the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning." Storey Mountain, LLC v. George, 357 So.3d 709, 714 (Fla. 4th DCA 2023) (alteration in original) (quoting A.R. Douglass, Inc. v.