McLeon v. Vulcan Chem.
[…] Piper's condition.

James Penton's Appeal

Mr. Penton contends the trial court erred when it permitted appellees to argue and introduce testimony about the installation of a containment system by Vulcan to the chloromethane production unit after April 3, 2001, to avoid a future release of chemicals into the atmosphere, urging it is inadmissible evidence of subsequent remedial efforts under La. CE. ait. 407. Article 407 states in relevant part, "In a civil case, when, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event." Since the parties have stipulated to appellees' liability, Article 407 is inapplicable. Moreover, we note the trial court admonished the jury to draw no inferences from the testimonial evidence of subsequent remedial measures in fashioning its awards.