McLeod v. Williams
[…] Rules of Appellate Procedure (RAP) 31(H)(3) allows for imposition of penalties where the Appellee's brief has not filed a brief. That matter lies within our discretion. Roberts v. Bucci, 218 S.W.3d 395 (Ky. App. 2007). We decline to impose any penalty because this case involves a request to modify parenting time. We have elected instead to address the merits.

KRS 403.320 governs modification of visitation or timesharing. The presumption of joint custody and equal parenting time in KRS 403.270 does not apply to modifications of visitation or timesharing. Layman v. Bohanon, 599 S.W.3d 423, 431 (Ky. 2020). KRS 403.320(3) provides that "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health."

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

As our Supreme Court explained in Anderson v. Johnson, 350 S.W.3d 453 (Ky. 2011):

[F]amily court cases are heard by a judge only. . . . The judge is the finder of fact, the concluder on what law applies, and the giver of an order. . . .