finding claim that counsel failed to advise defendant that he was entitled to guidelines sentence is facially sufficient claim
[…] Under Section 921.001(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1983), guideline sentencing "shall be applied to all felonies . . . except capital and life felonies, committed prior to October 1, 1983, for which sentencing occurs after such date when the defendant affirmatively selects to be sentenced. . . ." (e.s.)
We find two errors in the trial court's reasoning. First, armed robbery is a first degree felony, not a life felony. Section 775.081, Florida Statutes (1983), in classifying felonies and misdemeanors, specifically provides that "a life felony must be so designated by statute." Section 812.13(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1983), does not designate a robbery, committed while the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, as a "life felony," but rather as a "felony of the first degree punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment." (e.s.) See also Lee v. State, 399 So.2d 1027 (Fla. 1st DCA), pet. for rev. denied, 407 So.2d 1106 (Fla. 1981) (armed robbery is not a "life felony", but is a "felony of the first degree").