Mclennan v. State
[…] At the outset the state questions whether we have jurisdiction to hear this appeal from the original plea proceeding in 1981. We hold that we do. The Court of Criminal Appeals has clearly held that the defendant may appeal from the original plea proceeding after the state has moved for adjudication of guilt many years later. David v. State, 704 S.W.2d 766, 767 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985). See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 1990) ("after an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including . . . defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred").

The state also contends that we have no jurisdiction to hear this appeal because deferred adjudication was granted pursuant to a plea bargain and the punishment given did not exceed the prosecutor's recommendation.