Mclennan v. State
[…] After his probation was revoked, he appealed from the revocation itself, not from the original plea hearing. But in the present deferred adjudication case, appellant clearly has the right to appeal from the original plea proceeding only after an adjudication of guilt has been entered. See David v. State, 704 S.W.2d at 767; TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 1990) [formerly article 42.12, § 3d(b) ]. Because of this distinction, we cannot say that Corley applies to the present case.

Article 42.12, § 5(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of probation, and defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.12 § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 1990) (emphasis added).

We can only remind court reporters that, even though the law authorizes them to destroy their notes after three years, nothing requires them to do so.