McLenithan v. Fhuere
[…] We review a grant of summary judgment by viewing the evidence in the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine the absence of a genuine issue of material fact and will affirm if no objectively reasonable factfinder could return a verdict for the nonmoving party. Eklof v. Steward, 360 Or. 717, 729, 385 P.3d 1074 (2016); ORCP 47 C. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

Petitioner also asserted that the instant petition for relief fell within the escape clause of ORS 138.510(3), which allows for untimely petitions if the "grounds for relief asserted *** could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition" within the two-year time statute of limitations. Ingle v. Matteuci, 371 Or. 413, 423, 537 P.3d 895 (2023). We recently questioned the application of ORS 138.510(3) in the successive petitions context. See Hill v. Miller, 330 Or.App. 386, 394-95, 543 P.3d 772 (2024)