Mclean Trucking Co. v. Lindley
[…] Messrs. Porter, Wright, Morris Arthur, Mr. Roger F. Day and Mr. Leonard A. Carlson, for appellee and cross-appellant.

Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. Charles M. Steines, for appellant and cross-appellee.


The two critical issues in this case concern the three-year limitations period for assessments made by the commissioner, pursuant to R.C. 5733.11, and the commissioner's calculation of appellee's sales factor, pursuant to R.C. 5733.05 and Special Instruction 21. We shall consider these issues seriatim.

I.

Statute of Limitations: Tax Years 1973-1976.

R.C. 5733.11, which sets forth the three-year limitation for assessments, provides, in pertinent part:

"When any corporation required to file a report by this chapter fails to file such report within the time prescribed, files an incorrect report, or fails to remit the full amount of the tax due for the period covered by the report, the tax commissioner may make an assessment against such corporation for the period for which such report or tax is due, based upon any information in his possession. The commissioner shall give the corporation against whom such assessment is made written notice of such assessment by personal service or certified mail.