McLaughlin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] c. Claims against Defendants are dismissed

Because the Court finds that Defendants have the right to demand payment and foreclose on the property in the event of loan default, the claims against the Defendants must be dismissed.

1. Claim for declaratory relief is dismissed

"In case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction ... any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a). "Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such." Id.

The Declaratory Judgment Act ("DJA") and its 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) . . . "is procedural only." . . . A DJA action requires a district court to "inquire whether there is a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction."