No. 4D08-2253.
[…] Following a final hearing, the trial court entered its (1) Final Judgment of Paternity and (2) Supplemental Findings on Final Judgment of Paternity and ordered shared parental responsibility for the parties' minor child and required compliance with a "timesharing schedule." The court's order indicated that the primary residential parent was "undesignated." During the final hearing the father orally requested rotating custody but the trial court acknowledged in its final judgment that there had been no claim for rotating custody pled by the father.
Section 744.301, Florida Statutes (2007), provides: "The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child and is entitled to primary residential care and custody of the child unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order stating otherwise." Section 61.046(3), Fla. Stat. (2007), defines "Custodial parent" or "primary residential parent" as "the parent with whom the child maintains his or her primary residence." Custodial parents have residential custody whereas noncustodial parents have visitation with the child.