McLaughlin v. Active Disposal Serv., Inc.
[…] Ramos v. M & F Fashions, Inc., 154 N.J. 583, 598 (1998). However, "[a] decision without proper factual findings and a reasoned explanation of the ultimate result 'does not satisfy the requirements of the adjudicatory process'" and is not entitled deference. Colon v. Coordinated Transp., Inc., 141 N.J. 1, 11 (1995) (quoting Lister v. J.B. Eurell Co., 234 N.J. Super. 64, 73 (App. Div. 1989)).

Petitioner claims the Division erred by denying his application for a modification of the 1999 and 2000 awards. The Workers' Compensation Act, N.J.S.A. 34:15-1 to -128, permits an award to be reviewed and modified. N.J.S.A. 34:15-27 provides in pertinent part the following:

An agreement for compensation may be modified at any time by a subsequent agreement. Upon the application of any party, a formal award, determination, judgment, or order approving settlement may be reviewed within two years from the date when the injured person last received a payment on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently increased.
Thus, once awarded partial disability benefits, a petitioner may subsequently apply to have the award reopened and modified if the compensable condition worsens. See, e.g., Milos v. Exxon Co., USA, 281 N.J. Super. 194, 197 (App. Div.), aff'd o.b., 143 N.J. 333 (1996).